LOCATION

Visa Information

Spain is part of the Schengen Agreement, including 25 European countries. This means that once you enter one of them, there are no internal border controls and you do not show your passport when crossing their country borders. The 25 countries are listed in www.schengenvisa.cc/index.html (Note that the United Kingdom, Ireland, Romania, Bulgaria, and Cyprus are not in the list)

Citizens of any State of the European Union, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, and Lichtenstein only require a National Identity Card or valid passport.

Non-EU citizens visiting Spain need a visa in order to enter and visit Spain, unless there exists a special agreement between Spain and their home country.

Canadian and U.S. citizens may enter the Schengen area (and Spain) for up to 90 days for tourist or business purpose without a visa, but the passport must be valid for at least three months beyond the period of stay.

The nationals of the following countries are subject to visa requirement to enter or transit the Schengen area.

ALGERIA
ANGOLA
ARMENIA
AZERBAIJAN
AFGHANISTAN
BAHRAIN
BANGLADESH
BELARUS
BELIZE
BENIN
BHUTAN
BOLIVIA
BOTSWANA
BURKINA FASO
BURMA/MYANMAR
BURUNDI
CAMBODIA
CAMEROON
CAPE VERDE
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
CHAD
CHINA
COLOMBIA
COMOROS
CONGO
COTE D’IVOIRE
CUBA
DEM. REP. OF CONGO
DJIBOUTI
DOMINICA
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
ECUADOR
EGYPT
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
ERITREA
ETHIOPIA
FIJI
GABON
GAMBIA
GEORGIA
GHANA
GRENADA
GUINEA
GUINEA BISSAU
GUYANA
HAITI
INDIA
INDONESIA
IRAN
IRAQ
JAMAICA
JORDAN
KAZAKHSTAN
KENYA
KIRIBATI
KUWAIT
KYRGYZSTAN
LAOS
LEBANON
LESOTHO
LIBERIA
LIBYA

MADAGASCAR
MALAWI
MALDIVES
MALI
MARSHALL ISLANDS
MAURITANIA
MICRONESIA
MOLDOVA
MONGOLIA
MOROCCO
MOZAMBIQUE
NAMIBIA
NAURU
NEPAL
NIGER
NIGERIA
NORTH KOREA
NORTHERN MARIANA’S
OMAN
PAKISTAN
PALAU
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
PERU
PHILIPPINES
QATAR
RUSSIA
RWANDA
SAMOA
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
SAUDI ARABIA
SENEGAL
SIERRA LEONE
SOLOMON ISLANDS
SOMALIA
SOUTH AFRICA
SRI LANKA
ST LUCIA
ST VINCENT & THE GRANADINES
SUDAN
SURINAME
SWAZILAND
SYRIA
TAJIKISTAN
TANZANIA
THAILAND
TIMOR LESTE
TOGO
TONGA
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TUNISIA
TURKEY
TURKMENISTAN
TUVALU
UGANDA
UKRAINE
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UZBEKISTAN
VANUATU
VIETNAM
YEMEN
ZAMBIA
ZIMBABWE

GETTING A VISA

Visas are managed by the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs through its consulates and embassies around the world.

You apply for and obtain a visa through the Spanish consulate nearest to your residence before you travel. Honorary consuls generally cannot issue visas but may provide application forms.

Since visas are never issued in Spain, you must apply for them before you leave your country of residency. Do not attempt to enter Spain without a visa if you need one. There is no emergency procedure, you cannot influence the police, your embassy in Spain cannot help and you will probably be refused entry.

Generally, you should apply for your visa about 8-12 weeks before the date of your arrival in Spain. You must first have a valid passport with at least three months until expiry in order to apply, so be sure to allow adequate time to obtain or renew both the passport and get the visa application processed. Don’t leave this to the last minute or you put your travel plans at risk.

PROCEDURES AND DOCUMENTS

Each Spanish consulate has different visa application procedures. You must call the consulate that has jurisdiction over your state of permanent residence (refer to list of consulates) to find out which procedure applies. You should address all questions concerning requirements and procedures for visa applications to your designated Spanish Consulate.

The process for obtaining a European Schengen visa normally requires you to provide the following materials:

  • A valid national passport
  • Evidence showing the purpose of your trip, such as hotel reservations, event registration...
  • Documentary proof that shows you have sufficient financial means of support.
  • A round trip travel ticket (to be presented at the time the visa is awarded)
  • Proof that you have taken out a valid European Schengen travel insurance. You can take out a valid travel insurance on line, starting from €0.89 per day, at www.axa-schengen.com/en. At a minimum, this travel insurance is to provide cover for repatriation, hospital admission expenses, medical expenses and assistance in case of death.

INVITATION LETTER

If needed, when registering you can request an invitation letter to the technical secretariat that can be used to accompany your visa application to attend the conference.

The invitation letter will be sent after the participant has been registered and the registration fee has been received.

For more information click here